~ Christian K-12 School ~ A Ministry of The Country Church ~

Country Christian School

Equipping Students to Blend Christian Character with Academic Excellence

Baseball

2018 Varsity Baseball

Head Coach: Garylee Syphard

Assistant Coach: Corey Stark

Assistant Coach: Dane Phillips

Assistant Coach: Jonathan Syphard

Roster

#
 Player
 Position
 Grade
4
Sean Gilmer
 
11
5
David Biggart
 
11
6
Gabe Biggart
 
11
7
Mark Grandle  
.
10
9
David Pavlenko
 
10
13
Tyler Burch
 
10
15
Zander Phillips
 
10
22
Brendan Long
 
12
25
Drew Halverson
.
11
32
Hadden Stark
 
10
33
David Girrens
 
12

Schedule

Overall Record: 5-16

League Record: 4-10

Date
 Opponent
 Result
3/15/18 4:00 PM
AWAY @ Dufur
L 6-7
3/20/18 4:30 PM
AWAY @ St. Paul
L 0-10
3/22/18 5:30 PM
AWAY vs. Hoopa Valley (CA)
   American Christian Academy Tournament, Redding, CA
L 1-6
3/22/18 7:45 PM
AWAY vs. Chester (CA)
   American Christian Academy Tournament, Redding, CA
L 5-6
3/23/18 11:15 AM
AWAY vs. Foothills Christian (CA)
   American Christian Academy Tournament, Redding, CA
L 0-10
3/24/18 11:15 AM
AWAY vs. Big Valley (CA)
   American Christian Academy Tournament, Redding, CA
L5-6
4/3/18 4:30 PM
AWAY @ Santiam
L 1-11
4/6/18 4:30 PM
HOME vs. Perrydale
W 10-9
4/10/18 4:30 PM
HOME vs. East Linn Christian Acad.
W 14-1
4/13/18 4:30 PM
AWAY vs. Kennedy @ Scio High School
L 0-18
4/19/18 4:00 PM
HOME vs. CCS Alumni
L 6-7
4/23/18 4:30 PM
HOME vs. Western Mennonite
L 0-14
4/26/18 4:30 PM
AWAY @ Regis
L 0-10
4/27/18 4:30 PM
HOME vs. St. Paul
L 1-10
4/30/18 4:30 PM
HOME vs. Santiam
L 2-7
5/3/18 4:30 PM
AWAY @ Perrydale
W 21-1
5/4/18 4:30 PM
AWAY vs. East Linn Christian Acad. @ Community Bible Church, Lebanon
W 12-1
5/7/18 4:30 PM
HOME vs. Kennedy
L 0-9
5/11/18 4:30 PM
AWAY @ Colton
W 8-6
5/15/18 4:30 PM
AWAY @ Western Mennonite
L 0-10
5/17/18 4:30 PM
HOME vs. Regis
L 2-14

Midgets Team


Coach: Nick Wettlaufer, Matt Haring

Team: Colton, Michael, Andrew, Danyon, Blake, Anthony, Aiden, Zephan, Drake, Karsyn, Jacob, Lukas, Christopher

Our Midgets Team won the sportsmanship trophy, while also finishing in the top 8 in the national division.

Rookies Team

Coach: Krista Syphard, Lori Girrens, Bernie Braden

Team: Gracen, Wyatt, Peter, Mikal, Michael, Brian, Shiloh, Josiah, Daniel, Xander, Kyle, Zac

State Finishes

2012-2013 State Playoffs 

Round 3 (Lost to Umpqua Valley Christian 7-0)


2013-2014 State Playoffs 

Round 1 (Lost to Weston-McEwen/Griswold 4-2)


2014-2015
State Playoffs Round 1 (Lost to North Douglas 4-7)

League Finishes

2012-2013 Co-League Champions