Country Christian School

Equipping Students to Blend Christian Character with Academic Excellence

Boys Basketball

2017-2018 Varsity Boys Basketball

Head Coach: Doug Nofziger

Assistant Coach: Dawson Nofziger

Roster

#
 Player
 Yr.
 Pos
2
Sean Gilmer
11
G
3
Jacob Cepeda
10
G
12
Drew Halverson
11
G
22
Mark Grandle
10
G
33
David Girrens
12
P
42
Chris Lambert
10
P
.
Adon Farner
 
.
Howie Long
9
 

Schedule

Overall Record

League Record

Date
 Opponent
 Result
11/29/17
HOME
   Basketball Jamboree
.
11/30/17
AWAY @ Powder Valley
.
12/2/17
AWAY vs. Jordan Valley
 @ Baker High School
.
12/8/17 TBD
HOME vs. TBD
   Cougar Classic
.
12/9/17 TBD
HOME vs. TBD
   Cougar Classic
.
12/12/17 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Valor Christian
.
12/14/17 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Damascus Christian
.
12/19/17 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Perrydale
.
12/21/17 5:30 PM
AWAY @ South Wasco County
.
12/28/17 TBD
HOME vs. Rogue Valley Adventist Acad.
.
12/30/17 TBD
HOME vs. Joseph
.
1/2/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Open Door Christian Acad.
.
1/4/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Grand View Christian Acad.
.
1/5/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Southwest Christian
.
1/9/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ St. Stephens Acad.
.
1/11/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Kennedy
.
1/12/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ North Clackamas Christian
.
1/16/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Portland Waldorf
.
1/19/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Damascus Christian
.
1/23/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Valor Christian
.
1/26/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Open Door Christian Acad.
.
1/30/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Southwest Christian
.
2/2/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. St. Stephens Acad.
.
2/5/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Grand View Christian Acad.
.
2/6/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. North Clackamas Christian Acad.
.
2/9/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Portland Waldorf
.
2/15/18 TBD
vs. TBD
   Valley 10 District Tournament @ Multnomah University
.
2/17/18 TBD
vs. TBD
   Valley 10 District Tournament @ Multnomah University
.
2/21/18 TBD
vs. TBD
   1st Round 1A State Playoffs
.
2/24/18 TBD
vs. TBD
   2nd Round 1A State Playoffs
.
3/1/18 TBD
vs. TBD
   1A State Playoffs @ Baker City High School
.
3/2/18 TBD
vs. TBD
   1A State Playoffs @ Baker City High School
.
3/3/18 TBD 
vs. TBD
   1A State Playoffs @ Baker City High School 
.

Coaches Season Summary

   The Country Christian varsity boys basketball team battled through a competitive season, finishing the 2016-17 season with an overall record of 12-14 and 4th in league. Among the Cougars’ twelve wins the victory over Southwest Christian at the Valley-10 District Tournament lead the team to the 1st round of state playoffs.

   From the beginning of our season there were a lot of question marks, with five freshman joining our team and a sophomore that hasn't played any organized basketball. With that said it took us awhile to find our chemistry and groove. As the season rolled along, and we hit February we finally got on a four game win streak which ignited a spark in the entire team. This group of young men grew in so many ways, and it has to be one of my favorite seasons of watching a team improve from start to finish! 


- Coach Nofziger

Junior High Boys Basketball 2018

Coach

Team: Elijah Wallbaum, Judah Syphard, Brayden Duckworth, 

Dominic Doyle, Cooper Halverson, Dylan Hadden

5th & 6th Grade Coed Basketball 2017

Coaches: Doug Schneider

Team: Chase Syphard, Ella Duckworth, Samuel Sagastume, 

Noah Wallbaum, Joshua Michaels, Blake Halverson, Danyon Schneider

3rd & 4th Grade Boys Basketball 2018

Coach

Team: Anthony Jones, Jacob Jenson, Karsyn Close, Corbin Boren, 

Danyon Schneider, Michael Colvin, Hayden Hernandez, Blake Halverson, Kris Phillips

1st & 2nd Grade Coed Blue Basketball 2017

Coach: Charles and Linda Kopp

Team: Brian Mills, Jachin Rivard, Selah Wallbaum, Zachary Bovey, 

Malachi Syphard, Elijah Coates, Emalee Palmer, Lukas Duckworth

1st & 2nd Grade Coed Gold Basketball 2017

Coach: Dane Phillips

Team: Hayden Conditt, Peter Freitas, Vivian Jenson, Elijah Hernandez, Chrisopher Ewing, Zephan Phillips, Aiden Reafsnyder, Avery Petsu

Kindergarten Coed Basketball 2017

Coach: Sara Bovey

Team: Alexander Bovey, Addison Deardorff, Lakai Palmer, Mary Kendig, Rylee Ash, Shiloh Bradbury, Luke Begley

2017-2018 New Season

Register for the 2017-2018 Season

Practice & Game Schedules

Click HERE to view individual team schedules.

State Finishes

2016-2017 State Championships Round 1

(Lost to Dufur 38-61)


2014-2015 1A State Champions

(Won vs. Nixyaawii 61-53)

   First Team:

      Ben Grandle, 12th Grade

      Jordan Syphard, 12th Grade

   Second Team:

      Avery Nofziger, 12th Grade


2013-2014 State Championships Round 2 (Lost to T-Lake 63-59) 


2012-2013 State Championships Top Eight (Lost to Imbler 66-39)


2011-2012 State Championships 5th Place (Lost to Sherman 68-66)

   Second Team:

      Dawson Nofziger, 12th Grade


2010-2011 State Championships Round 2 (Lost to Siletz Valley 82-75)


2009-2010 State Championships Round 2 (Lost to Mohawk 57-45)


2008-2009 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to New Hope Christian 60-53)


2007-2008 State Championships Top Eight (Lost to Columbia Christian 66-48)

   Second Team:

      Isaac McKinley, 12th Grade


2006-2007 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to Wallowa 57-56)


2005-2006 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to Umpqua Valley Christian 58-53)


2004-2005 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to Lone 78-61)

League Finishes

2016-2017 The Valley 10, 4th Place

   1st Team:

      Derek Halverson

   1st Team Defensive:

      Derek Halverson

   Honorable Mention:

      Sam Grandle

      Drew Halverson

2014-2015 Casco League Champions

2013-2014 Casco League Champions

2012-2013 Casco League Champions

2011-2012 Casco League Champions

2010-2011 Casco League Champions

2009-2010 Casco League Champions

2008-2009 Casco League Champions

2007-2008 Casco League Champions

2006-2007 Casco League Champions

2005-2006 Casco League Champions

2004-2005 Casco League Champions