~ Christian K-12 School ~ A Ministry of The Country Church ~

Country Christian School

Equipping Students to Blend Christian Character with Academic Excellence

Boys Basketball

2018-2019 Varsity Boys Basketball

Head Coach: Dawson Nofziger

Assistant Coach: Doug Nofziger

Roster

#
 Player
 Yr.
2
Sean Gilmer
12
3
Dominic Doyle
9
Judah Syphard
9
5
Jacob Cepeda
11
10
Christian Griffith
9
12
Drew Halverson
12
15
Cooper Halverson
9
21
Mark Grandle
11
22
Howie Long
10
25
Jaxon Bafford
9
42
Chris Lambert
11
52
Adon Farner
10
55
Levi Satrum
11

Schedule

Overall Record: 14-11

League Record: 11-7

Date
 Opponent
 Result
11/28/18 5:30 PM
HOME Basketball Jamboree
DONE
11/29/18 7:00 PM
HOME vs. Eddyville Charter
W 65-59
12/4/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Damascus Christian
L 34-64
12/7/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Elkton (Cougar Classic)
W 53-45
12/8/18 3:30 PM
HOME vs. Days Creek (Cougar Classic)
L 41-57
12/11/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ North Clackamas Christian
L 39-55
12/14/18 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Open Door Christian
W 53-38
12/18/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Portland Waldorf
W 51-49
12/20/18 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Southwest Christian
W 45-34
12/27/18 7:00 PM
HOME vs. South Wasco Country
W 65-57
12/29/18 4:00 PM
HOME vs. Joseph
L 46-59
1/3/19 7:30 PM
HOME vs. St. Stephens Acad.
W 44-34
1/5/19 5:30 PM
HOME vs. Valor Christian
W 52-50
1/8/19 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Life Christian
L 62-65
1/11/19 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Grand View Christian
W 56-42
1/15/19 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Damascus Christian
L 54-74
1/18/19 7:30 PM
HOME vs. North Clackamas Christian
L 64-72
1/22/19 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Open Door Christian
 
1/24/19 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Portland Waldorf
 
1/25/19 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Southwest Christian
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 

JV Boys Basketball 2018-2019

Coach: Doug Nofziger

Team

2   Christian Griffith

4   Carter Sprague

5   Brayden Duckworth

12  Judah Syphard

13  Cooper Halverson

14  Jacob Cepeda

15  Adon Farner

21  Timothy Pavlenko

22  Jaxon Bafford

25  Dominic Doyle

Junior High Boys Basketball 2018-2019

.

5th and 6th Grade Boys Basketball 2018-2019

,

3rd Grade Boys Basketball 2018-2019

.

1st & 2nd Grade Basketball 2018-2019

.

Kindergarten Coed Basketball 2018-2019

.

Kindergarten and 1st Grade Coed Basketball 2018-2019

Coach

Team

State Finishes

2016-2017 State Championships Round 1

(Lost to Dufur 38-61)


2014-2015 1A State Champions

(Won vs. Nixyaawii 61-53)

   First Team:

      Ben Grandle, 12th Grade

      Jordan Syphard, 12th Grade

   Second Team:

      Avery Nofziger, 12th Grade


2013-2014 State Championships Round 2 (Lost to T-Lake 63-59) 


2012-2013 State Championships Top Eight (Lost to Imbler 66-39)


2011-2012 State Championships 5th Place (Lost to Sherman 68-66)

   Second Team:

      Dawson Nofziger, 12th Grade


2010-2011 State Championships Round 2 (Lost to Siletz Valley 82-75)


2009-2010 State Championships Round 2 (Lost to Mohawk 57-45)


2008-2009 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to New Hope Christian 60-53)


2007-2008 State Championships Top Eight (Lost to Columbia Christian 66-48)

   Second Team:

      Isaac McKinley, 12th Grade


2006-2007 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to Wallowa 57-56)


2005-2006 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to Umpqua Valley Christian 58-53)


2004-2005 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to Lone 78-61)

League Finishes

2017-2018 The Valley 10 League, 8th Place

2016-2017 The Valley 10 League, 4th Place

2014-2015 Casco League Champions

2013-2014 Casco League Champions

2012-2013 Casco League Champions

2011-2012 Casco League Champions

2010-2011 Casco League Champions

2009-2010 Casco League Champions

2008-2009 Casco League Champions

2007-2008 Casco League Champions

2006-2007 Casco League Champions

2005-2006 Casco League Champions

2004-2005 Casco League Champions