~ Christian K-12 School ~ A Ministry of The Country Church ~

Country Christian School

Equipping Students to Blend Christian Character with Academic Excellence

Girls Basketball

2018-2019 Varsity Girls Basketball

Head Coach: Russell Halverson

Assistant Coach: Lisa Egger, Rachel Klinger

Roster

#
 Player
 Yr.
3
Madison Halverson
10
4
McKenzie Syphard
9
5
Bella Huffstetler
10
12
Sarah Phillips
12
15
Lizzy Shelton
10
20
Kendall Halverson
12
23
Lizzy Grandle
9
24
Emma Parmelee
9
25
Allison Burruel
10
34
Katie Sandberg
12

Schedule

Overall Record: 20-7

League Record: 11-1

Date
 Opponent
 Result
11/29/17 4:00 PM
HOME Basketball Jamboree
DONE
11/29/18 8:00 PM
AWAY @ Molalla
L 21-63
12/4/18 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Damascus Christian
W 55-34
12/7/18 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Elkton (Cougar Classic)
W 53-37
12/8/18 2:00 PM
HOME vs. Days Creek (Cougar Classic)
W 65-38
12/11/18 6:00 PM
AWAY @ North Clackamas Christian
W 44-32
12/14/18 3:00 PM
AWAY vs. Elkton @ North Douglas
W 54-49
12/15/18 4:00 PM
AWAY @ North Douglas
W 52-51
12/18/18 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Portland Waldorf
W 66-19
12/20/18 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Southwest Christian
W 49-39
12/27/18 5:30 PM
HOME vs. South Wasco County
L 44-48
12/29/18 2:30 PM
HOME vs. Joseph
L 28-40
1/3/19 6:00 PM
HOME vs. St. Stephens Acad
W 54-41
1/5/19 4:00 PM
HOME vs. McKenzie
W 67-32
1/7/19 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Alsea
W 56-43
1/11/19 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Grand View Christian
W 62-17
1/15/19 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Damascus Christian
L 34-38
1/18/19 6:00 PM
HOME vs. North Clackamas Christian
W 47-24
1/21/19 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Colton
W 54-45
1/24/19 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Portland Waldorf
W 54-14
1/25/19 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Southwest Christian
W 48-29
1/29/19 6:00 PM
AWAY @ St. Stephens Acad.
W 44-24
2/1/19 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Valley Catholic
L 43-53
2/4/19 6:30 PM
HOME vs. St. Paul
L 45-53
2/8/19 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Grand View Christian Acad.
W 45-12
2/9/19 1:00 PM
HOME vs. Perrydale
W 36-35
2/14/19 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Damascus Christian (Valley 10 District Tournament)
W 51-37
2/23/19 7:00 PM
HOME vs. Days Creek (State 2nd Round Playoff)
L 61-68

JV Girls Basketball 2018-2019

Coach: Lisa Egger, Madison Park, Rachel Klinger

Team:

3     Madison Halverson

4     McKenzie Syphard

5    Bella Huffstetler

11   Audra McGrath

15   Lizzy Shelton

21   Lilly Begley

24   Emma Parmelee

25   Allison Burruel


Junior High Girls Basketball 2018-2019

.

3rd Grade Girls Basketball 2018-2019

.

1st & 2nd Grade Coed Basketball 2018-2019

.

Kindergarten and 1st Grade Coed Basketball 2018-2019

.

Kindergarten Coed Basketball 2018-2019

.

State Finishes

2017-2018 1A 1st Place State Champions
(Won vs. Nixyaawii 56-54)
   First Team:
      Mollie Lewnadowski, 12th Grade
   Second Team:      
     Anna Farner, 12th Grade
All State Teams:
Mollie Lewandowski (12th), Player of the Year
Sarah Phillips (11th), 1st Team
Debbie Grandle (12th), 3rd Team

2016-2017 1A 2nd Place State Champions
(Lost to Nixyaawii 39-68)
   First Team:
      Mollie Lewnadowski, 11th Grade
      Anna Farner, 11th Grade
All State Teams:
Mollie Lewandowski (11th), 1st Team
Anna Farner (11th), 2nd Team
Meghan McGrath (11th), Honorable Mention

2015-2016 1A 1st Place State Champions (Won vs. North Douglas 54-37)
   First Team:
      Kennedy Nofziger, 12th Grade
      Mollie Lewandowski, 10th Grade
   Second Team:
      Jessica Parker, 12th Grade

2014-2015 1A 2nd Place State Champions (Lost to Damascus 46-51)
   Second Team:
      Audrey Barden, 12th Grade
      Kennedy Nofziger, 11th Grade

2013-2014 State Championships Top Eight (Lost to Prairie City 46-47)

2012-2013
State Championships Round 1 (Lost to City Christian 43-36)

2011-2012 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to Triangle Lake 56-47)

2009-2010 State Championships 6th Place (Lost to McKenzie 55-45)
   First Team:
      Heather Cunningham, 12th

2008-2009 State Championships 5th Place (Lost to Southwest Christian 44-37)
   Second Team:
      Heather Cunningham, 11th

2007-2008 State Championships Round 1 (Lost to Dufur 52-36)

League Finishes

2017-2018 The Valley 10 League Champions

   Player of the Year: Mollie Lewandowski

   1st Team:

      Mollie Lewandowski, 12th

      Debby Grandle, 12th

      Sarah Grandle, 11th

   Defensive Player of the Year: Katie Sandberg

   1st Team Defense:

      Katie Sandberg, 11th

      Sierra Ross, 12th

   2nd Team:

      Meghan McGrath

   Honorable Mention:

      Katie Sandberg

2016-2017 The Valley 10 League Champions

2015-2016 Casco League Champions

2014-2015 Casco League Champions 

2013-2014 Casco League Champions

2009-2010 Casco League Champions

2008-2009 Casco League Champions