Country Christian School

Blending Christian Character with Academic Excellence

Volleyball

2017 Varsity Volleyball

Head Coach: Janin McGrath

Assistant Coach: Tricia Halverson

Assistant Coach: Cara Grandle

Manager: Mark Grandle

Roster

#
 Player
Position
Grade
2
Sophia Griffith
OP/DS
10
3
Debby Grandle (Captain)
S/OP
12
6
Meghan McGrath (Captain)
OH/S
12
7
Maddy Weyer
S/OP
12
10
Sierra Ross
MB/MB
12
11
Anna Farner (Captain)
L/L
12
13
Jasmine Griffith
S/DS
12
14
Luisa Amaya  
MB/MB
11
15
Kristin Kendall
MB/MB
10
16
Mollie Lewandowski (Captain)
MB/MD
12
17
Katie Sandberg
OH/S
11
21
Jera Warrington
S/OP
10
22
Kendall Halverson
OH/OH
11
23
Sarah Phillips
OH/OH
11

Schedule

Overall Record: 30-5

League Record: 12-0

Date
 Opponent
 Result
8/25/17 8:00 AM
HOME vs. Ione (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/25/17 10:00 AM
HOME vs. Perrydale (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/25/17 1:00 PM
HOME vs. Trinity Lutheran (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/25/17 4:00 PM
HOME vs. Crosshill Christian (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/25/17 7:00 PM
HOME vs. North Douglas (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/26/17 9:00 AM
HOME vs. Willamette Valley Christian 
(1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/26/17 11:00 AM
HOME vs. Powder Valley (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/26/17 2:00 PM
HOME vs. Joseph (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/26/17 5:00 PM
HOME vs. Hosanna Christian (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/29/17 5:30 PM
AWAY @ Kennedy
L 0-3
9/7/17 6:30 PM
AWAY @ Reedsport
W 3-0
9/9/17 1:30 PM
HOME vs. Colton (Cougar Classic @ CCS)
W 2-0
9/9/17 4:00 PM
HOME vs. Culver (Cougar Classic @ CCS)
L 0-2
9/12/17 4:30 PM
HOME vs. Valor Christian
W 3-0
9/12/17 7:30 PM
HOME vs. Damascus Christian
W 3-1
9/14/17 6:30 PM
AWAY @ Southwest Christian
W 3-0
9/19/17 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Open Door Christian Acad.
W 3-0
9/21/17 6:30 PM
HOME vs. North Clackamas Christian
W 3-0
9/26/17 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Portland Waldorf
W 3-0
9/30/17 9:30 AM
AWAY vs. St. Margarets Episcopal (CA) 10-8
   (Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix, AZ)
L 0-2
9/30/17 11:30 AM
AWAY vs. Maranatha (CA) 3-9
   (Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix, AZ)
W 2-1
9/30/17 1:30 PM
AWAY vs. Enumclaw (WA) 2-6
   (Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix, AZ)
L 0-2
9/30/17 3:30 PM
AWAY vs. Acalanes (CA) 6-7
   (Nike Tournament of Champions, Phoenix, AZ)
W 0-2
10/6/17 7:30 PM
AWAY @ Damascus Christian
W 3-0
10/10/17 6:00 PM
AWAY @ North Clackamas Christian
W 3-0
10/13/17 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Open Door Christian Acad.
W 3-0
10/16/17 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Southwest Christian
W 3-0
10/17/17 4:30 PM
HOME vs. Perrydale
W 3-2
10/17/17 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Portland Waldorf
W 3-0
10/19/17 4:30 PM
AWAY @ Valor Christian
W Forfeit
10/21/16 5:30 PM
HOME vs. North Clackamas Christian
   Valley 10 District Tournament @ CCS
W 3-0
10/28/17 5:00 PM
HOME vs. Echo
   Volleyball 2nd Round State Playoffs
W 3-0
11/3/17 3:15 PM
HOME vs. Southwasco County (Court 2)
   Quarterfinals State Playoffs @ Redmond High School
W 3-1
11/3/17 8:30 PM
HOME vs. Crosshill Christian (Court 2)
   Semifinals State Playoffs @ Redmond High School
W 3-0
11/4/17 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Hosanna Christian
   Finals State Playoffs @ Redmond High School
W 3-0

Junior Varsity 2017

Coach:

Cara Grandle

Tricia Halverson

Team:

1 Karlie Gilmer

2 Sophia Griffith

3 Charlize Young

5 Madison Behrendt

8 Isabella Huffstetler

9 Madison Halverson

12 Kennedy Grant

14 Luisa Amaya

17 Josie Lapp

21 Jera Warrington

25 Lizzie Shelton

Junior High Volleyball 2017

Coach:

Breal Straub

Rachel Klinger

Team:

Lizzy Grandle

Audra McGrath

Lilly Begley

Raegan Grant

Terese VanSmooreburg

Emma Parmelee

McKenzie Syphard

Elementary Volleyball 2017

Coach:

Jana Hadden

Team:

Kyra Pemberton

Audrey Perla

Bella Ash

Emily Hadden

Ashlynn Cisco

Chase Syphard

Elizabeth Michaels

State Finishes

2017 1A State Champions

   Won vs. Hosanna Christian 3-0

   First Team:

      Meghan McGrath, 12th Grade

      Mollie Lewandowski, 12th Grade

   Second Team:

      Jasmine Griffith, 12th Grade

   Third Team:

      Sarah Phillips, 11th Grade

      Debby Grandle, 12th Grade


2016 1A State Champions

   Won vs. North Douglas 3-1

   First Team:

      Maddy Weyer, 11th Grade

   Second Team:

      Taris Krutsch, 12th Grade

      Mollie Lewandowski, 11th Grade

      Meghan McGrath, 11th Grade


2015 1A State Champions

   Won vs. Hosanna Christian 3-0

   First Team:

      Courtney McGrath, 12th Grade

   Second Team:

      Taris Krutsch, 11th Grade


2014 1A State Champions

   Won vs. Dufur 3-1

   First Team:

      Miranda Halverson, 12th Grade

      Courtney McGrath, 11th Grade

   Second Team:

      Meghan McGrath, 9th Grade


2013 State, 5th Place Finish

   Lost vs. Dufur 1-3


2012 State, Round 1 

   Lost vs. Portland Lutheran 1-3


2011 State, Round 1 

   Lost vs. Lowell 103


2008 State, Round 1 

   Lost vs. Crane 0-3


2007 State, Round 1

   Lost vs. Crow 0-3

League Finishes

2017 Valley 10 League Champions
2016 Valley 10 League Champions
2015 Casco League Champions
2014 Casco League Champions

2017 Awards

Valley Ten District 2017 Coach of the Year

Janin McGrath

Valley Ten District 2017 Player of the Year

Meghan McGrath

Valley Ten District 2017 1st Team

Jasmine Griffith

Mollie Lewandowski

Meghan McGrath

Sarah Phillips

Valley Ten District 2017 Defense Player of the Year

Debby Grandle

Valley Ten District 2017 Defense Team

Debby Grandle

Sierra Ross

Valley Ten District 2017 2nd Team

Katie Sandberg