~ Christian K-12 School ~ A Ministry of The Country Church ~

Country Christian School

Equipping Students to Blend Christian Character with Academic Excellence

Volleyball

2018 Varsity Volleyball

Head Coach: Janin McGrath

Assistant Coach: Tricia Halverson

Assistant Coach: Cara Grandle

Manager: Mark Grandle

Roster

#
 Player
Position
Grade
1
Karlie Gilmer
DS
10
2
Sophia Griffith
OH
11
3
Lizzy Grandle
MB/S
9
5
Madison Behrendt
L
11
7
McKenzie Syphard
OH
9
8
Bella Huffstetler
RS
10
9
Madison Halverson
DS/OH
10
11
Audra McGrath
DS
9
14
Luisa Amaya  
MB
12
15
Kristin Kendall
MB
11
17
Katie Sandberg (Captain)
S/RS
12
21
Jera Warrington (Captain)
RS/S
11
22
Kendall Halverson (Captain)
OH
12
23
Sarah Phillips
OH
12

Schedule

Overall Record: 19-9

League Record: 12-0

Date
 Opponent
 Result
8/24/18 9:00 AM
HOME vs. McKenzie (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/24/18 1:00 PM
HOME vs. Echo (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
L 0-2
8/24/18 7:00 PM
HOME vs. Crane (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-1
8/25/18 8:00 AM
HOME vs. Prairie City (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
W 2-0
8/25/18 11:00 AM
HOME vs. North Douglas (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
L 1-2
8/25/18 5:00 PM
HOME vs. Powder Valley (1A Season Preview @ CCS)
L 0-2
8/28/18 6:30 PM
AWAY vs. Faith Bible @ Forest Hills Lutheran
W 3-2
9/6/18 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Damascus Christian
W 3-2
9/8/18 8:30 AM
HOME vs. Days Creek (Cougar Classic @ CCS)
W 2-1
9/8/18 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Culver (Cougar Classic @ CCS)
L 0-2
9/13/18 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Open Door Christian
W 3-0
9/14/18 5:00 PM
AWAY vs. North Douglas @ Alsea
L 1-3
9/14/18 6:30 PM
AWAY @ Alsea
L 0-3
9/18/18 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Southwest Christian
W 3-0
9/21/18 6:00 PM
AWAY @ North Clackamas Christian
W 3-0
9/22/18 4:00 PM
AWAY vs. Rainier @ Blanchet High School
   (Salem Academy Tourney)
W 2-0
9/22/18 5:00 PM
AWAY vs. Catlin Gabel @ Blanchet High School
   (Salem Academy Tourney)
L 1-2
9/25/18 4:30 PM
HOME vs. Perrydale
L 1-3
9/25/18 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Portland Waldorf
W 3-0
9/28/18 4:30 PM
Home vs. Valor Christian
W 3-0
9/28/18 6:00 PM
HOME vs. Damascus Christian
W 3-2
10/5/18 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Open Door Christian Acad.
W 3-0
10/9/18 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Southwest Christian
W 3-0
10/11/18 5:30 PM
AWAY @ Valor Christian
W 3-0
10/12/18 6:00 PM
HOME vs. North Clackamas Christian
W 3-0
10/15/18 6:00 PM
AWAY @ St. Paul
L 0-3
10/16/18 6:00 PM
AWAY @ Portland Waldorf
W 3-0
10/20/18 4:30 PM
HOME vs. North Clackamas Christian
W 3-0
10/27/18 TBD
HOME vs. TBD
   2nd Round State
 

Junior Varsity 2018

Coach:

Cara Grandle

Rachel Klinger

Team:

7 McKenzie Syphard

8 Bella Huffstetler

10 Emma Parmelee

11 Audra McGrath

12 Kennedy Grant

13 Lilly Begley

16 Josie Lapp

25 Lizzy Shelton

Elementary Volleyball 2018

Coach:

Jana Hadden

Team:


State Finishes

2017 1A State Champions

   Won vs. Hosanna Christian 3-0

   First Team:

      Meghan McGrath, 12th Grade

      Mollie Lewandowski, 12th Grade

   Second Team:

      Jasmine Griffith, 12th Grade

   Third Team:

      Sarah Phillips, 11th Grade

      Debby Grandle, 12th Grade


2016 1A State Champions

   Won vs. North Douglas 3-1

   First Team:

      Maddy Weyer, 11th Grade

   Second Team:

      Taris Krutsch, 12th Grade

      Mollie Lewandowski, 11th Grade

      Meghan McGrath, 11th Grade


2015 1A State Champions

   Won vs. Hosanna Christian 3-0

   First Team:

      Courtney McGrath, 12th Grade

   Second Team:

      Taris Krutsch, 11th Grade


2014 1A State Champions

   Won vs. Dufur 3-1

   First Team:

      Miranda Halverson, 12th Grade

      Courtney McGrath, 11th Grade

   Second Team:

      Meghan McGrath, 9th Grade


2013 State, 5th Place Finish

   Lost vs. Dufur 1-3


2012 State, Round 1 

   Lost vs. Portland Lutheran 1-3


2011 State, Round 1 

   Lost vs. Lowell 103


2008 State, Round 1 

   Lost vs. Crane 0-3


2007 State, Round 1

   Lost vs. Crow 0-3

League Finishes

2018 Valley 10 League Champions
2017 Valley 10 League Champions
2016 Valley 10 League Champions
2015 Casco League Champions
2014 Casco League Champions

2018 Awards

Valley Ten District 2018 Coach of the Year

Janin McGrath

Valley Ten District 2018 Player of the Year

Katie Sandberg

Valley Ten District 2018 1st Team

Sarah Phillips

Lizzy Grandle

Katie Sandberg

Valley Ten District 2018 Defense Player of the Year

Madison Behrendt

Valley Ten District 2018 Defense Team

Madison Behrendt

Luisa Amaya

Valley Ten District 2018 2nd Team

Kendall Halverson

Kristin Kendall